← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76111

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76111

Juniper

ZIP Code 76111 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$224,516

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76111, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

20,989

Median Age

34.8

Population Density

2,831.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,797

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.6×

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$60,194

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,391

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-6.9%

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76111 today is $224,516, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76111 is $2,797, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76111 cost about 3.6× the median household income, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76111 is $1,391 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76111 have moved 40% over the past five years (-6.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76111?
ZIP Code 76111 has a population of 20,989, about 2,831.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76111?
ZIP Code 76111 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer