← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76115

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76115

Juniper

ZIP Code 76115 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 4% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$140,868

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.7

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76115, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

19,655

Median Age

31.6

Population Density

4,231.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,522

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.87×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$52,411

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,212

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

88%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.7

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76115: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76115?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76115 today is $140,868, lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76115?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76115 is $1,522, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76115 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76115 cost about 2.87× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76115?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76115 is $1,212 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76115?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76115 have moved 63% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76115?
ZIP Code 76115 has a population of 19,655, about 4,231.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76115?
ZIP Code 76115 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95.8°F, winter lows around 35.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76115 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76115's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.7 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer