← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76117

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76117

Juniper

ZIP Code 76117 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 16% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$222,089

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.6

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76117, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

32,950

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

3,027.79

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,918

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.1×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$51,670

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,290

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.96%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.6

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76117: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76117?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76117 today is $222,089, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76117?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76117 is $2,918, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76117 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76117 cost about 4.1× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76117?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76117 is $1,290 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76117?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76117 have moved 45% over the past five years (0.96% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76117?
ZIP Code 76117 has a population of 32,950, about 3,027.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76117?
ZIP Code 76117 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76117 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76117's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.6 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer