← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76118

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76118

Juniper

ZIP Code 76118 is in the 79th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 23% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$338,342

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.6

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76118, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

17,991

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

1,844.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,984

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.45×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$94,530

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,554

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.03%

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.6

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76118: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76118?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76118 today is $338,342, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76118?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76118 is $4,984, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76118 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76118 cost about 3.45× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76118?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76118 is $1,554 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76118?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76118 have moved 44% over the past five years (-0.03% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76118?
ZIP Code 76118 has a population of 17,991, about 1,844.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76118?
ZIP Code 76118 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76118 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76118's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.6 (lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer