← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76123

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76123

Juniper

ZIP Code 76123 is in the lowest 25% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$294,752

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76123, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

42,957

Median Age

34.6

Population Density

4,061.44

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,562

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.02×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$102,768

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,171

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-4%

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

11%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.5

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76123: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76123?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76123 today is $294,752, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76123?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76123 is $5,562, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76123 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76123 cost about 3.02× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76123?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76123 is $2,171 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76123?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76123 have moved 39% over the past five years (-4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76123?
ZIP Code 76123 has a population of 42,957, about 4,061.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76123?
ZIP Code 76123 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95.8°F, winter lows around 35.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76123 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76123's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.5 (lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer