← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76126

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76126

Juniper

ZIP Code 76126 is in the lowest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$408,751

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.6

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76126, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

27,689

Median Age

39.2

Population Density

403.19

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,386

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.37×

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,905

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,736

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.7%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.02%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

66

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

103.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

43

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

50.6

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76126: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76126?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76126 today is $408,751, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76126?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76126 is $6,386, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76126 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76126 cost about 3.37× the median household income, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76126?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76126 is $1,736 a month, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76126?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76126 have moved 49% over the past five years (1.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76126?
ZIP Code 76126 has a population of 27,689, about 403.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76126?
ZIP Code 76126 averages 66°F year-round, summer highs near 95.8°F, winter lows around 35.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 76126 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76126's FEMA National Risk Index score is 50.6 (lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer