← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76140

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76140

Juniper

ZIP Code 76140 is in the 84th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 28% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$250,910

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.7

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76140, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

33,321

Median Age

30.3

Population Density

1,220.27

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,766

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.09×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$75,955

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,686

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

8.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

93.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

35.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

38.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

70.7

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76140: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76140?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76140 today is $250,910, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76140?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76140 is $3,766, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76140 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76140 cost about 3.09× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76140?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76140 is $1,686 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76140?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76140 have moved 53% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76140?
ZIP Code 76140 has a population of 33,321, about 1,220.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76140?
ZIP Code 76140 averages 64.7°F year-round, summer highs near 93.5°F, winter lows around 35.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76140 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76140's FEMA National Risk Index score is 70.7 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer