← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76148

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76148

Juniper

ZIP Code 76148 is in the lowest 24% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$243,695

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.1

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76148, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

23,367

Median Age

38

Population Density

4,963.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,029

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.7×

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,840

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,009

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

43.1

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76148: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76148?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76148 today is $243,695, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76148?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76148 is $4,029, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76148 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76148 cost about 2.7× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76148?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76148 is $2,009 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76148?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76148 have moved 45% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76148?
ZIP Code 76148 has a population of 23,367, about 4,963.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76148?
ZIP Code 76148 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76148 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76148's FEMA National Risk Index score is 43.1 (lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer