← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76164

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76164

Juniper

ZIP Code 76164 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$52,882

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.08×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.9

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76164, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

13,457

Median Age

35.3

Population Density

3,408.44

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,274

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,212

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

67.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

113.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

30.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.9

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76164: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76164?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76164 is $2,274, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76164 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76164 cost about 3.08× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76164?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76164 is $1,212 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76164?
ZIP Code 76164 has a population of 13,457, about 3,408.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76164?
ZIP Code 76164 averages 67.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95.4°F, winter lows around 38.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76164 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76164's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.9 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer