← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76177

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76177

Juniper

ZIP Code 76177 is in the 87th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 36% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$104,189

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.61×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 76177, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

25,012

Median Age

32.2

Population Density

1,214.08

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,797

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,793

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

44.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

36.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.1

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76177: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76177?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76177 is $6,797, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76177 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76177 cost about 3.61× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76177?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76177 is $1,793 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76177?
ZIP Code 76177 has a population of 25,012, about 1,214.08 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76177?
ZIP Code 76177 averages 66.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95.5°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76177 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76177's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.1 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer