← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76180

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76180

Juniper

ZIP Code 76180 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 18% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$349,366

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.8

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76180, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

38,371

Median Age

37.2

Population Density

4,125.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,520

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.02×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,503

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,643

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.93%

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

37.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

44.8

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76180: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76180?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76180 today is $349,366, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76180?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76180 is $4,520, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76180 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76180 cost about 4.02× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76180?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76180 is $1,643 a month, higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76180?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76180 have moved 44% over the past five years (0.93% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76180?
ZIP Code 76180 has a population of 38,371, about 4,125.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76180?
ZIP Code 76180 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76180 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76180's FEMA National Risk Index score is 44.8 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer