← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76182

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76182

Juniper

ZIP Code 76182 is in the lowest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$425,862

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.3

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76182, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

30,242

Median Age

43.9

Population Density

3,492.75

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,527

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.34×

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$120,558

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,954

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.59%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

92.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

97.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

31.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

46.3

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76182: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76182?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76182 today is $425,862, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76182?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76182 is $6,527, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76182 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76182 cost about 3.34× the median household income, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76182?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76182 is $1,954 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76182?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76182 have moved 48% over the past five years (0.59% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76182?
ZIP Code 76182 has a population of 30,242, about 3,492.75 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76182?
ZIP Code 76182 averages 65.4°F year-round, summer highs near 92.6°F, winter lows around 37.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76182 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76182's FEMA National Risk Index score is 46.3 (lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer