← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 76248

Tarrant, Texas

ZCTA 76248

Juniper

ZIP Code 76248 is in the 98th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$631,407

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.2

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 76248, in Tarrant, Texas.

The basics

Total Population

40,936

Median Age

44.7

Population Density

2,584.97

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,507

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.36×

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$171,804

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,141

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.3%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

37.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

66.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

108.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

44.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.2

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 76248: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 76248?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 76248 today is $631,407, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 76248?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 76248 is $9,507, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 76248 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 76248 cost about 3.36× the median household income, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 76248?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 76248 is $2,141 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 76248?
Home prices in ZIP Code 76248 have moved 53% over the past five years (1.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 76248?
ZIP Code 76248 has a population of 40,936, about 2,584.97 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 76248?
ZIP Code 76248 averages 66.9°F year-round, summer highs near 95.5°F, winter lows around 37.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 76248 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 76248's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.2 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer