← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96719

Hawaii, Hawaii

ZCTA 96719

Juniper

ZIP Code 96719 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$79,471

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.7×

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.3

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96719, in Hawaii, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

1,974

Median Age

44.6

Population Density

338.49

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,495

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.24%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,156

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

87.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

68.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

78.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96719: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96719 is $1,495, an effective rate of 0.24% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96719 cost about 7.7× the median household income, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96719 is $2,156 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96719?
ZIP Code 96719 has a population of 1,974, about 338.49 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96719?
ZIP Code 96719 averages 78.8°F year-round, summer highs near 87.8°F, winter lows around 68.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.3 (higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer