← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96728

Hawaii, Hawaii

ZCTA 96728

Juniper

ZIP Code 96728 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 29% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$67,500

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.33×

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96728, in Hawaii, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

376

Median Age

51.3

Population Density

90.42

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,337

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.31%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,333

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

62.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

71.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

216.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96728: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96728?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96728 is $1,337, an effective rate of 0.31% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96728 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96728 cost about 6.33× the median household income, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96728?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96728 is $1,333 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96728?
ZIP Code 96728 has a population of 376, about 90.42 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96728?
ZIP Code 96728 averages 71.4°F year-round, summer highs near 80.1°F, winter lows around 62.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96728 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96728's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98 (higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer