← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96776

Hawaii, Hawaii

ZCTA 96776

Juniper

ZIP Code 96776 is in the highest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$93,241

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.73×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

90.7

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96776, in Hawaii, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

1,355

Median Age

39.3

Population Density

23.95

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,798

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.41%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,205

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

57.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

70.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

105.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96776: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96776?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96776 is $1,798, an effective rate of 0.41% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96776 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96776 cost about 4.73× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96776?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96776 is $2,205 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96776?
ZIP Code 96776 has a population of 1,355, about 23.95 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96776?
ZIP Code 96776 averages 70.5°F year-round, summer highs near 82.7°F, winter lows around 57.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96776 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96776's FEMA National Risk Index score is 90.7 (higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer