← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96781

Hawaii, Hawaii

ZCTA 96781

Juniper

ZIP Code 96781 is in the highest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$96,400

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.59×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96781, in Hawaii, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

2,073

Median Age

48.8

Population Density

40.2

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,013

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.24%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,500

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

64.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

74

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

216.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96781: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96781?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96781 is $2,013, an effective rate of 0.24% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96781 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96781 cost about 8.59× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96781?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96781 is $1,500 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96781?
ZIP Code 96781 has a population of 2,073, about 40.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96781?
ZIP Code 96781 averages 74°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 64.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96781 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96781's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98 (higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer