← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18221

Luzerne, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18221

Juniper

ZIP Code 18221 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$71,250

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.87×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18221, in Luzerne, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

436

Median Age

33.7

Population Density

204.2

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$870

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.87×

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$71,250

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

163.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

41.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18221: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18221?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18221 is $870, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18221 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18221 cost about 2.87× the median household income, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18221?
ZIP Code 18221 has a population of 436, about 204.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18221?
ZIP Code 18221 averages 46.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 18.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 41.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18221 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18221's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.9 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer