← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18234

Luzerne, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18234

Juniper

ZIP Code 18234 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$30,949

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.52×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18234, in Luzerne, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

616

Median Age

65.4

Population Density

2,433.17

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,684

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.72%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

7.52×

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$30,949

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

138.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

41.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.9

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18234: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18234?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18234 is $1,684, an effective rate of 0.72% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18234 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18234 cost about 7.52× the median household income, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18234?
ZIP Code 18234 has a population of 616, about 2,433.17 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 65.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18234?
ZIP Code 18234 averages 48°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 41.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18234 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18234's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.9 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer