← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18249

Luzerne, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18249

Juniper

ZIP Code 18249 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$355,359

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18249, in Luzerne, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

4,191

Median Age

49.2

Population Density

126.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,734

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.06×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$97,593

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,414

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

19%

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

138.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

48

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18249: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18249?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18249 today is $355,359, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18249?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18249 is $3,734, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18249 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18249 cost about 3.06× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18249?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18249 is $1,414 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18249?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18249 have moved 56% over the past five years (19% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18249?
ZIP Code 18249 has a population of 4,191, about 126.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18249?
ZIP Code 18249 averages 48°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18249 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18249's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.2 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer