← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18256

Luzerne, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18256

Juniper

ZIP Code 18256 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$57,750

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.68×

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.8

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18256, in Luzerne, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

185

Median Age

49.5

Population Density

474.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,327

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.68×

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,750

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

138.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

48

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.8

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18256: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18256?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18256 is $1,327, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18256 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18256 cost about 2.68× the median household income, lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18256?
ZIP Code 18256 has a population of 185, about 474.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 49.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18256?
ZIP Code 18256 averages 48°F year-round, summer highs near 78°F, winter lows around 19.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 48 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18256 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18256's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.8 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer