← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18661

Luzerne, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18661

Juniper

ZIP Code 18661 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$243,949

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.6

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18661, in Luzerne, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

5,759

Median Age

50.7

Population Density

47.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,745

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.62×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$75,057

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,274

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.5%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

163.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.6

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18661: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 18661?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 18661 today is $243,949, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18661?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18661 is $2,745, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18661 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18661 cost about 2.62× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18661?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18661 is $1,274 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 18661?
Home prices in ZIP Code 18661 have moved 54% over the past five years (8.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18661?
ZIP Code 18661 has a population of 5,759, about 47.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 50.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18661?
ZIP Code 18661 averages 46.6°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 18.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18661 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18661's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.6 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer