← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 18701

Luzerne, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 18701

Juniper

ZIP Code 18701 is in the 3th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$33,329

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.11×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 18701, in Luzerne, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

4,294

Median Age

23.1

Population Density

8,562.27

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$902

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

51.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

121.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60.9

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 18701: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 18701?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 18701 is $6,000, an effective rate of 2.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 18701 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 18701 cost about 6.11× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 18701?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 18701 is $902 a month, lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 18701?
ZIP Code 18701 has a population of 4,294, about 8,562.27 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 23.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 18701?
ZIP Code 18701 averages 51.3°F year-round, summer highs near 82.3°F, winter lows around 22.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 18701 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 18701's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60.9 (lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer