← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81001

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81001

Juniper

ZIP Code 81001 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 20% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$219,886

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.8

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81001, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

31,197

Median Age

34

Population Density

974.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,013

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.46%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.55×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$48,417

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,082

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.6%

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

74.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

151.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24.8

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81001?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81001 today is $219,886, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81001?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81001 is $1,013, an effective rate of 0.46% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81001 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81001 cost about 4.55× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81001?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81001 is $1,082 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81001?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81001 have moved 43% over the past five years (-0.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81001?
ZIP Code 81001 has a population of 31,197, about 974.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 34.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81001?
ZIP Code 81001 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 16°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24.8 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer