← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81006

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81006

Juniper

ZIP Code 81006 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$355,915

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

38%

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.2

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81006, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

11,029

Median Age

47

Population Density

98.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,696

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.49%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,050

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,108

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.4%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

71.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

165

Annual Precipitation (in)

12

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.2

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81006: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81006?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81006 today is $355,915, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81006?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81006 is $1,696, an effective rate of 0.49% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81006 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81006 cost about 5× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81006?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81006 is $1,108 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81006?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81006 have moved 38% over the past five years (-2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81006?
ZIP Code 81006 has a population of 11,029, about 98.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81006?
ZIP Code 81006 averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 90.7°F, winter lows around 16.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81006 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81006's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.2 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer