← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81039

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81039

Juniper

ZIP Code 81039 is in the 3th percentile nationally for typical home value. It also sits in the lowest 11% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 25% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$137,982

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

43%

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 81039, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,597

Median Age

54.1

Population Density

2.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$596

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.38%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.29×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$47,143

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$816

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

73%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

91.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

13.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

82.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

174.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

17.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

64.9

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81039: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81039?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81039 today is $137,982, lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81039?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81039 is $596, an effective rate of 0.38% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81039 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81039 cost about 3.29× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81039?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81039 is $816 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81039?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81039 have moved 43% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81039?
ZIP Code 81039 has a population of 1,597, about 2.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 54.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81039?
ZIP Code 81039 averages 52.1°F year-round, summer highs near 91.7°F, winter lows around 13.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 17.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81039 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81039's FEMA National Risk Index score is 64.9 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer