← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81008

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81008

Juniper

ZIP Code 81008 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 22% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$314,203

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

41%

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81008, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

11,608

Median Age

37.8

Population Density

113.59

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,487

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.48%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.44×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$69,925

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$1,524

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.7%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

53%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

71.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

165

Annual Precipitation (in)

13.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

28.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81008: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81008?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81008 today is $314,203, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81008?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81008 is $1,487, an effective rate of 0.48% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81008 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81008 cost about 4.44× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81008?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81008 is $1,524 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81008?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81008 have moved 41% over the past five years (4.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81008?
ZIP Code 81008 has a population of 11,608, about 113.59 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81008?
ZIP Code 81008 averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 90.7°F, winter lows around 16.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 28.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81008 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81008's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.2 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer