← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81007

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81007

Juniper

ZIP Code 81007 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$395,028

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

37%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81007, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

35,690

Median Age

41

Population Density

261.39

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,077

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.52%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.1×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$96,713

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,345

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2%

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

12.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81007: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81007?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81007 today is $395,028, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81007?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81007 is $2,077, an effective rate of 0.52% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81007 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81007 cost about 4.1× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81007?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81007 is $1,345 a month, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81007?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81007 have moved 37% over the past five years (-2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81007?
ZIP Code 81007 has a population of 35,690, about 261.39 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81007?
ZIP Code 81007 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 89.8°F, winter lows around 18.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81007 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81007's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer