← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81025

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81025

Juniper

ZIP Code 81025 is in the highest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the lowest 27% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,778

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.43×

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.1

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81025, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

814

Median Age

58

Population Density

1.48

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,054

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,431

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

90.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

69.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

11.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

88.1

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81025: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81025?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81025 is $1,054, an effective rate of 0.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81025 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81025 cost about 2.43× the median household income, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81025?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81025 is $1,431 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81025?
ZIP Code 81025 has a population of 814, about 1.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81025?
ZIP Code 81025 averages 52.5°F year-round, summer highs near 90.5°F, winter lows around 16.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81025 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81025's FEMA National Risk Index score is 88.1 (higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer