← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81003

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81003

Juniper

ZIP Code 81003 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$200,842

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.6

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81003, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

15,194

Median Age

36.1

Population Density

1,242.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,072

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.54%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.55×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$43,705

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$956

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

23%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

14.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.6

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81003: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81003?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81003 today is $200,842, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81003?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81003 is $1,072, an effective rate of 0.54% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81003 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81003 cost about 4.55× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81003?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81003 is $956 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81003?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81003 have moved 50% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81003?
ZIP Code 81003 has a population of 15,194, about 1,242.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81003?
ZIP Code 81003 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 89.8°F, winter lows around 18.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81003 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81003's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.6 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer