← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81019

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81019

Juniper

ZIP Code 81019 is in the highest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$38,056

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.87×

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.1

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81019, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

1,280

Median Age

63.2

Population Density

97.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,472

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.66%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,270

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

50

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

140.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

18.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

130.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

80.1

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81019: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81019?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81019 is $1,472, an effective rate of 0.66% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81019 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81019 cost about 5.87× the median household income, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81019?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81019 is $1,270 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81019?
ZIP Code 81019 has a population of 1,280, about 97.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 63.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81019?
ZIP Code 81019 averages 50°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 23.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 130.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81019 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81019's FEMA National Risk Index score is 80.1 (higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer