← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 81004

Pueblo, Colorado

ZCTA 81004

Juniper

ZIP Code 81004 is in the lowest 7% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$194,604

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

32%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.1

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 81004, in Pueblo, Colorado.

The basics

Total Population

25,757

Median Age

40.9

Population Density

160.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,067

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.13×

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$51,789

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,065

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-4.5%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

21%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

89.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

70.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

153.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

16.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

14.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.1

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 81004: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 81004?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 81004 today is $194,604, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 81004?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 81004 is $1,067, an effective rate of 0.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 81004 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 81004 cost about 4.13× the median household income, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 81004?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 81004 is $1,065 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 81004?
Home prices in ZIP Code 81004 have moved 32% over the past five years (-4.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 81004?
ZIP Code 81004 has a population of 25,757, about 160.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 81004?
ZIP Code 81004 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 89.8°F, winter lows around 18.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 14.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 81004 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 81004's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.1 (lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer