← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96714

Kauai, Hawaii

ZCTA 96714

Juniper

ZIP Code 96714 is in the highest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$132,448

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9.13×

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94.8

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96714, in Kauai, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

1,592

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

20.34

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,563

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.29%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,481

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

63.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

73.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

75.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96714: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 96714?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 96714 is $3,563, an effective rate of 0.29% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 96714 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 96714 cost about 9.13× the median household income, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96714?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96714 is $1,481 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96714?
ZIP Code 96714 has a population of 1,592, about 20.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96714?
ZIP Code 96714 averages 73.7°F year-round, summer highs near 84.8°F, winter lows around 63.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96714 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96714's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94.8 (higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer