← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 96769

Kauai, Hawaii

ZCTA 96769

Juniper

ZIP Code 96769 is in the highest 32% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$46,250

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$975

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.8

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 96769, in Kauai, Hawaii.

The basics

Total Population

292

Median Age

28.8

Population Density

16.09

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$46,250

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$975

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

86.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

65.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

76

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

12.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

0

Annual Precipitation (in)

23.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.02

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 96769: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 96769?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 96769 is $975 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 96769?
ZIP Code 96769 has a population of 292, about 16.09 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 96769?
ZIP Code 96769 averages 76°F year-round, summer highs near 86.3°F, winter lows around 65.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is ZIP Code 96769 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 96769's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.8 (higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.02 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer